-->
Some of our clients

See Testimonials

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

 

Below are some of the most important questions to ask when looking for a safety consultant. 

Q: How long have you been licensed?

A: Universal Safety USA has been licensed in the City of Los Angeles since 1983.

Q: Are your writers and instructors certified professionals?

A: Our team has over 60 years combined experience in writing evacuation plans and over one million people have participated in our evacuation drills. We have been certified by the Los Angeles Fire Department since 1987.

Q: Do you offer multiple contract discounts?

A: Yes, we offer discounts for multiple locations.

Q: Have you worked on comparable buildings?

A: Yes, we have experience working on a wide array of occupancy types including office buildings over 75 feet in height, condominiums, hotels, libraries, schools, theaters, malls, storage and industrial facilities.

Q: Do you provide filings and secure approvals with the local Fire Department, Cal/OSHA and JACHO?

A: Yes. For projects in California required to have evacuation plans under California Code of Regulations, "Title 19, Section 3.09 (mandatory for buildings 75 feet or taller) or buildings within the City of Los Angeles, under Los Angeles Municipal Code, Section 57.33.19, we secure annual approval for written plans.

We also furnish clients with Annual Safety Program Certification to document compliance with training programs and evacuation drills.

Consulting services - available nationwide through our membership in the American Society of Safety Engineers.